Project/Area Number |
12450130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Hiroyoshi Department of Physics and Electronics, Osaka Prefecture University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90172254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Kiminori Plastic Department, Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, Chief Researcher, プラスチック課, 研究主任
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko Graduate School of Materials Science, Nara Institute of Science & Technology Professor, 物質創成研究科, 教授 (30185954)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Organic Polysilane / organic-Inorganic Hybrids / Sol-Gel Method / Photo-induced Dichroism / Photo-induced Refractive Index Change / Photo-induced Grating / Photo-induced Charge Transfer / Photo-induced Polarized Luminescence / ゾルーゲル法 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド薄膜 / 時間分解蛍光 / 励起子移動 / 光デバイス / シリコンナノクリスタル / 光キャリア生成 |
Research Abstract |
The main results obtained through this research are itemized below, (1) A route for synthesis of a block copolyiner [poly(methylphenylsilane-co-maethacryloxypropyltriethoxysilane), (MPS-co-MPTES)], which is essential for the fabrication of hybrid thin films, has been established. (2) Appropriate compositions of P(MPS-co-MPTES) in polysilane-silica hybrid thin films for the suppression of photoinduced degradation have been determined. (3) Time-resolved photoluminescence measurements have revealed that the exciton diffusion constants become lower with decreasing polysilane concentration. (4) Photoconduction in polysilane-titania hybrid thin films has been observed at room temperature. It has been found that photocurrent in polysilane-titania hybrid thin films is increased by about 1000 times in comparison with that in polysilane-silica hybrid thin films because of photo-induced charge transfer at polysilane/titania interface. Such photoconductive properties make it possible to apply these hybrid thin films to photoelectric devices such as photosensors and solar cells. (5) Photo-induced refractive index changes have been found in polysilane-inorganic glass hybrid thin films under intense ultra-violet (UV) light irradiation because of photochemical reaction of polysilane. These properties have not been found in polysilane thin films. The photoinduced change enables us to fabricate patternable optical waveguide. (6) Photoluminescence dichroism in polysilane-silica hybrid thin films induced by intense polarized UV light has been found. (7) Key devices for broad band optical communication such as grating waveguides and multilayer optical filters have been successfully fabricated. The gratings are easily prepared by holographic exposure of UV light and are applicable to liquid crystal alignment layers and distributed feedback lasers.