Study on the Influence of Grain Boundary of Ferroelectric Thin Films on Elelectrical Properties and Its Application to Memory Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masaru  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30154305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Hironori  Himeji Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30285340)
NIU Hirohiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40047618)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMOCVD / Pb(Zr,Ti)O_3(PZT) thin films / grain size / grain boundary / ferroelectricity / piezoresponse / polarization reversal process / ultra thin PZT films / 強誘電体薄膜 / 強誘電体メモリ / Pb(Zr, Ti)O_3(PZT) / グレインサイズ制御 / 圧電応答顕微鏡 / エピタキシャルPZT薄膜 / 強誘電体PZT薄膜 / グレインサイズの制御 / PbTiO_3初期核 / 初期成長過程 / 二段階成長法 / エピタキシャル単結晶PZT薄膜 / 原子層ステップ
Research Abstract
1. Crystalline and electrical properties of polycrystalline Pb(Zr,Ti)O_3 (PZT) thin films on SrRuO_3/SiO_2/Si and epitaxial PZT thin films on SrRuO_3/SrTiO_3 were investigated. Increase in grain size and decrease in current density of polycrystalline PZT films were observed as film thickness increased. Decrease in current density was also observed as film thickness increased for epitaxial PZT films. Polycrystalline PZT films showed stronger thickness dependence of dielectric constant and remanent polarization than that of epitaxial PZT films due to thickness dependence of grain size and grain boundary.
2. The Volmer-Waber (V-W) growth mode for PZT thin films grown on Pt/SiO_2/Si by MOCVD, the V-W growth mode for PZT on SrO plane of SrTiO_3, the Stranski-Krastanov (S-K) mode for PZT on TiO_2 plane of SrTiO_3 and the S-K mode for PZT films on SrRuO_3/SrTiO_3 were observed, respectively. From piezoresponse measurements using scanning probe microscopy(SPM), it was found that nano-size PbTiO_3 and PZT islands showed ferroelectricity.
3. PZT thin films were successfully obtained at 395 ℃ by two step growth rocess using seeds. Increase in grain size and improvements in crystalline and electrical properties were observed for PZT films by two step growth process.
4. Polarization reversal process of PZT thin films was observed by piezoresponse measurements using SPM. Velocity of polarization reversal in in-plane direction and out-of plane direction were measured.
5. Planer and three dimensional PZT capacitors with Ir/PZT/Ir/SiO_2/Si structure were successfully fabricated solely by MOCVD only at 400 ℃.
6. The 20nm-thick ultra thin PZT films which showed ferroelectricity were successfully obtained on SrRuO_3/SrTiO_3.