Quantum-dot logic systems based on the binary decision diagram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkado Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tetsuya  Hokkado Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00312380)
YAMAMOTO Masafumi  Hokkado Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10322835)
YOH Kanji  Hokkado Univ., RCIQE, Prof., 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60220539)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsquantum dot / directed-graph logic / binary decision diagram / logic circuit / integrated circuit / グラフ / 単電子
Research Abstract
We proposed a method of constructing quantum-dot logic circuits that can be used to develop large digital systems with ultra-low power consumption. These dot circuits consist of dot arrays fabricated using a wrap-gate structure, and they perform logic operations on the basis of the binary decision diagram. Sample dot circuits such as elementary logic gates and adder subsystems were designed. The operation of the designed circuits was confirmed by computer simulation.