Project/Area Number |
12450149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Tomonori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80292895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50242011)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Network Architecture / The Internet / Next Generation Internet / Ubiquitous Computing / Ubiquitous Networking / Naming System / Semantic Routing / Service Discovery / セマンティックルーティング / ユビキタスコンピュティング / ユービキタスコンピューティング / ネーミングシステム / 環境適応性 / 分散透過性 / コンテキスト適応性 / サービス合成 |
Research Abstract |
In the future Internet, various and huge amount of contents and computing resources are expected to be connected to the Internet through many types of wireless and/or wired links. Such environment has the potential to provide various innovative applications to Internet users, and requires, wide area, scalable and seamless service location to develop various adaptive applications. However, since current Internet service location mechanism (i.e. Domain Name System (DNS)) is a network location dependent naming system designed for sever-chient applications managed by particular organization, it is difficult to construct applications that support distribution transparency such as load balancing. From this point of view, we designed a naming-oriented Internet application platform. Our application platform is built on the top of current Internet architecture, and has capabilities of seamless locating and synthesizing of various services. The key concept of designing the platform is to provide location independent, flexible and scalable name service complementary to current DNS-based Internet architecture. In our design, we utilize interface information to locate various objects. Interface information enables us to design scalable name management and name resolution algorithms in a fully distributed manner. In addition, interface information not only enables the transparent location of functional objects, but also enables the naming system to support service synthesis. To show the advantage of our platform, we constructed a tesbed and implemented the designed application platform as well as example applications including context-aware video conference system.