Advanced Study of Odor Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80293041)
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20198261)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMass spectrometer / Odor communication / Odor blender / Broadcast of scents / delta-sigma modulator / Odor approximation / オートシリンジ / りんご臭 / ブレンダ / 質量スペクトル
Research Abstract
Study of odor communication has been recently and gradually attempted. Since scents cannot be detected by the present devices for that purpose, we aimed to develop an odor communication tool in the present study, where a smell detected by a sensing system or a mass spectrometer is regenerated by a remote odor generator.
First, we developed an odor blender just composed of cheap solenoid valves. Although a solenoid valve takes just two states, ON or OFF, the intermediate value can be expressed by the period of opening valve when it is rapidly opened or closed. We adopted delta-sigma modulation method to control solenoid valves and succeeded in developing the odor blender with 8 component odors.
Next, an odor was recorded by the system with a sensor array and the developed blender using an adaptive feedback control algorithm such as theory of optimal control input. We succeeded in recording the recipe of the apple flavor made up of five components. Moreover, we approximated the target odor as the smell composed of just a few component odors. After the target 9-component odor was approximated as 5component one, the human sensory test revealed that the approximated odor was sufficiently similar to the target odor.
Moreover, the experiment on using the mass spectrometer as a sensor was performed. It was found that the superposition theorem was valid when the injected volume was kept constant. The mass spectrometer is promising if the method of the automatic injection is established.
Finally, the homepage for broadcasting an odor over Internet has been made. Anyone can access that homepage to sniff the smell recorded at the remote site. We succeeded in regenerating 2-component odor at the remote site using the sensor array.