Project/Area Number |
12450151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yoshinori GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70196054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Aki GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30323801)
YAMAOKA Katsunori GLOBAL SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION AND COMPUTING CENTER, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学術国際情報センター, 助教授 (90262279)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MPEG / VIDEO Database / IP network / IP streaming / Realtime protocol / 映像伝送 / スケーリング / MPEGoverIP |
Research Abstract |
Our research project aims at developing the method to transmit multi number of video signals stored in video database through high speed packet link. Results obtained in this project are summarized as follows ; (1)We found that relation between PSNR(Peak Signal to Noise Ratio) of MPEG video and bitrate can be represented by piecewise linear relation. Parameter of this relation depends on scene characteristic of video scene. (2)We proposed the optimum band allocation method for each MPEG video streams based on the relation. Here, considering PSNR-bitrate relation of each scene, bandwidth is allocated so that the largest PSNR degradation is minimum. (3)When each video stream consists of plural number of scenes, dynamic bandwidth allocation method is developed, where PSNR-bitrate relation is obtained for each scene and bandwidth is reallocated just after scene change. (4)We have made prototype system of the multi-channel video stream transmission and found that the prototype works well. (5)In case of live media transmission, it is not easy to obtain PSNR-bitrate relation before transmission. We have developed the bandwidth allocation method for live media, where PSNR-bitrate relation is estimated using the short term information of new scene. (6)Video stream transmission quality is degraded based on retransmission delay of IP protocol. We have developed novel protocol for real type media, where retransmission delay decrease by repeating and terminating protocol. (7)We have developed novel method of video retrieval and distribution so that video transmission service over IP network is more effective.