Research on photonic IP routing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60314366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Akihiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40252613)
TODA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00202200)
MATSUMOTO Masayuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10181786)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternet Protocol / Packet Switching / Photonic Router / WDM Network / Optical Code Label / Multi-Protocol Label Switching / Buffer Depth / Buffer Scheduling / Packet swiching / Photonic router / WDM network / Optical code division multiplexing / Multi-protocol Label Switching / Photonic buffering / Wavalength conversion / インターネットプロトコル / IPルータ / WDMネットワーク / 光符号分割多重 / 光相関 / 並列処理 / マルチプロトコルラベルスイッチ / 光バッファ
Research Abstract
In this research a new optical packet switching architecture is proposed and investigated. Output line contention is resolved by optical delay line buffers. By introducing a WDM technology, parallel buffer can be equipped with multiple wavelengths on the optical delay line buffer. An ultrafast optical code label processing technique would be fast enough for packet scheduling that selects the appropriate output port, wavelength, and delay line buffer. To evaluate the switch performance, we model an output port of our switch as a multi-server and multi-queue system where each server corresponds to a wavelength and where each arriving packet joins the shortest queue. The results of the analysis and of simulation experiments show that the use of the WDM technique can greatly improve the switch performance in terms of packet loss probabilities.
The optical implementation of routing table lookup which allows to perform the long-prefix match is investigated. The WDM buffering using fiber delay lines is experimentally studied at 40Gb/s.