電子透かしアルゴリズムの安全性評価手法とバイオメトリクスへの応用に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Naohisa  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30195846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Hiroyuki  Dept. of Elect. & Inform Sci., Kyoto Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor (40243117)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdigital watermark / hybrid digital watermark / biometrics / fingerprint authentication / voice authentication / line Spectrum Pair / error correcting code / robustness / 誤り訂正符合 / 線画像 / 電子透かしの復元 / 情報流通システム / バイオメトリック認証 / 音声情報 / 筆跡情報 / 安全性評価
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a new watermarking method for speech by manipulating the articulation in the process of speech production. The proposed method is performed by modeling a quasi vocal tract model equivalent to the speech production process. The watermarked vocal tract model is expressed by codebocks made by LSP(Line Spectrum Pair) parameters. The procedure of watermark for speech is as follows ; 1) LSPs are extracted from the speech 2) Some of the extracted LSPs are replaced by the codebook vectors. 3) Speech is synthesized using replaced LSPs. In the process above, watermarks are embedded indirectly into the speech Evaluation tests on speech quality and accuracy of the proposed method a scheme is applied to the ITU-T G. 729 (CS-ACELP).
Digital watermark is expected to have robustness against various alterations. However, many watermark do not necessarily have robustness against all kinds of alterations. To avid this problem, we propose a hybrid type of digital watermark. The hybrid type of digital watermark is rather robust than the conventional ones by using some digital watermarks that have robustness against different kinds of alterations.
Furthermore, we apply our proposed watermark method to a fingerprint identification system In a fingerprint identification system a leak of a fingerprint data is a serious problem Is is difficult for a user to blame administrators for the leak, because the user cannot prove where the images leaked out from We propose a fingerprint identification system that enables a user to prove it by using digital watermarks.