Realization of next generation multimedia PHS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyou University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Information and Communication Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20154974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Keiichiro  KDDIR&D Laboratories Inc., Wireless Engineering Laboratory, Group Leader, 無線エンジニアリンググループ, グループ・リーダー
HAMAI Tatsuaki  Kyocera DDI Institute of Future Telecommunication, Head of division, 研究部, 部長
ZHOU Hong  Osaka Institute of Technology, Dept. of Electronic Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80268226)
KUNISAWA Yoshio  KDDIR&D Laboratories Inc., Wireless Engineering Laboratory, Research Engineer, 無線エンジニアリンググループ, 担当主査
MAEYAMA Toshiyuki  Kyocera DDI Institute of Future Telecommunication, Research Engineer, 第二研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmobile communication / multi-media / PHS / OFDM / multipath propagation / digital transmission performance / multipath delay characteristics / 多重波伝搬
Research Abstract
In order to realize the next generation multi-media PHS enabling network access at more than 20Mb/s, the following research results have been obtained by this research work.
1. The radio propagation measurement including power delay profile measurement have been done in both indoor and outdoor environments. At the same tune, bit error rate performance has also been measured to reveal the reason of the errors in outdoor environment. The results in outdoor environment have shown the delay spread of about 100ns. In indoor environment, an ultra delay resolution measurement with 0.5ns resolution has shown the possibility of the direct use of the measured delay profile data for computer simulation of transmission quality. This will be considered to ease the establishment of propagation model in indoor environments.
2. Computer simulation based on the parallel virtual machine has revealed the possibility of the system parameter for OFDM system in indoor radio environment. And also, the computer … More simulation based on the measured delay profile in indoor radio environment has shown the possibility of the direct use of measured data due to the ultra delay resolution.
3. The real hardware system based on the MMAC-HiSWAN has been developed to estimate the proposed symbol timing synchronization circuit. Field test in outdoor environments have confirmed the good bit error rate performance and made possible to evaluate the performance by delay profile characteristics.
4. In order to enable the mobile multi-media PHS, the symbol synchronization problem in OFDM system has been researched based on the orthogonal channel interference detecting method. The computer simulation results have shown the effective improvement in FFT timing synchronization. This principle has been followed to develop an adaptive decision circuit based on a neural network which can effectively compensate the linear distortion caused by the DC offset due to multipath propagation.