Scalable IP Routing Control applied to Next-generation High-speed Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shoichiro  National Institute of Informatics, Director and Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 教授 (50092119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shunji  National Institute of Informatics, Infrastructure Systems Research Division, Associate Professor, 実証研究センター, 助教授 (00280561)
URUSHIDANI Shigeo  NTT Corporation, Network Service Systems Laboratories, Group Leader, ネットワークシステム研究所, グループリーダー
MATSUKATA Jun  National Institute of Informatics, Infrastructure Systems Research Division, Associate Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 助教授 (70173820)
UOSE Hisao  NTT Corporation, Service Integration Laboratories, Senior Research Engineer, システムインテグレーション研究所, 主幹研究員
CHOU Ihei  National Institute of Informatics, Multimedia Information Research Division, Associate Professor, 情報メディア研究系, 助教授 (80260016)
計 宇生  国立情報学研究所, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (80225333)
長谷川 亨  (株)KDDI研究所, 主管研究員・国立情報学研究所・情報基盤研究系, 客員教授
藤野 貴之  国立情報学研究所, 情報基盤研究系, 助手 (60300703)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-speed Internet / Next-generation Internet / GMPLS / Optical Burst Switching / Lambda Router / Chromatic Dispersion Compensation / Optical 2R / 3R Repeater / Science Information Network / 光インターネット / 光スイッチ / 超高速ネットワーク / フォトニック・ネットワーク / フォトニック・ルータ / 光クロスコネクト / 光統合制御 / 超高速ルータ / インターネット / スケーラブル制御 / IP v 6 / 超高速パケット処理 / 品質制御(Qos) / IPv6 / 品質制御(QoS) / マルチキャスト処理
Research Abstract
Many researches on IP router that plays primary role in the Internet, are now conducting to enhance high speed control ability, for examples realization of 10bps and 40Gbps control. Facing increase of backbone traffic due to rapid deployment of high-speed network accesses through competitive pricing to them and also facing popularization of use of Peer-to-Peer communications that, at least, hold 30% share of total traffic, backbone technology far next-generation should have enough cost performance than before. Such rapid change of Internet traffic is forcing to develop and deploy new innovative technologies based on optical communication and by introducing "Optical Cut-through" than conventional IP packet forwarding. Price trend in recent optical products would suggest the rightness of this solution.
This research is intended to develop scalable next-generation Internet by proposing the architectural concept and also by verifying the feasibilities of full optical integration applied to future backbone. Researches include following topics;
(1) Integrated control technology based on GMPLS (Generalized Multi-Protocol Label Switching) as well as feasibility demonstration using prototype network (which is first demonstration in worldwide), (2) 40Gbps 12ch multiplexed field trial with chromatic dispersion compensation, and, (3) feasibility demonstration of full optical 2R / 3R regenerative repeater
With having academic evaluations to this research, we conclude the research with success by showing the concept and feasibility proven technologies applied to next-generation Internet.