Study of 3D Fundus Pattern Reconstruction and Display from Fundus Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Koichiro  Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Inform.Sci., Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30107544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Taira  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30312614)
HONTANI Hidekata  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60282688)
OKATANI Takayuki  Tohoku Univ.,Grad.School of Inform.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00312637)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsImage Processing / 3D shape Reconstruction / Computer Vision / Fundus Image / Medical Image / Stereo system / Fundus Camera / Image Diagnostics / 医用画像処理 / 能動視覚 / 動画像処理 / 立体表示
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop a method to reconstruct and display 3D Findus Pattern from a set of multiple Findus Images taken in many directions. The fundus is the inner bottom of an eyeball. It is the only place in our bodies where blood vessels are able to be observed directly, and it is very useful part for a variety of diagnosis on helth conditions. However, it is difficult to locate the 3D positions of the fundus parts position and measure their dimensions, because the fundus observation is made through eye lens. Due to this, the diagnosis is tend to be emphasized on the subjectivity of the viewers.
Some methods have been proposed where, after camera calibrations, 3D fundus display was obtained from a pair of stereo images. But it provided only a narrow area of 3D fundus because of the limited view angle of the fundus camera.
In this research, we proposed the method of 3D Reconstruction of large area and showed the experimental results for some real fundus images.
Findus images are skewed due to optical systems such camera lens and eye lens. The camera optical system can be fully calibrated, while the human eye system is difficult to be calibrated. In the proposed system, the optical system of the eye is modeled with a single lens, and the shape of the fundus is assumed to be sphere. It is proven that the real images of fundus through a single lens form quadratic surfaces. The deformation of fundus images reflects the parameters of the quadratic surfaces. So, from the multiple fundus images, the parameters were identified, and through which the skews were estimated. Then the 3D display in large area was achieved.
To put our result to practical use, it still needs some doctors' help. But many experimental results promise the usefulness of the developed method. This is also a development of new area in the field of computer vision.