Project/Area Number |
12450164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kota The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10188005)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | array signal processing / digital signal processing / cocktail party effect / 視聴覚融合 |
Research Abstract |
A psychological term "cocktail party effect" means biological special ability to extract an important signal from other ambient noises. In this technological research, the cocktail party effect is focused on in order to construct a new type of sensing system. An audio-visual sensor fusion system which integrates audio signals and sequential images on time-space coordinates, is proposed in this research. Furthermore, a large microphone array system is incorporated into the proposed system. Summaries of the research are as follows. A prototype system with the large microphone array of 156 microphones has been constructed. DSP modules for parallel processing have been designed and assembled. Communication modules for DSP-to-DSP communications are also designed and assembled. Furthermore, software tools including an automatic coding software for communication tasks and debugger have been constructed. Using these hardware and software, real-time sound source separation can be demonstrated. Theoretical analysis for the signal separation using the large microphone array are performed. A new signal separation method are proposed, which is a combination of sub-space method and grouping method based on the theory of independent component analysis. Results of experiments using the prototype system demonstrated the advantages of the large microphone array and audio-visual sensor fusion scheme.