Development of preparative method of chromosomal DNA for AFM observation and application for genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyohastii University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZIMO Akira  Toyohastii University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20144199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Kazunori  Toyohastii University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60303707)
MATSUZAWA Yukiko  Toyohastii University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10273335)
KATSURA Shinji  Toyohastii University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260598)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA stretching / mapping / SPM / globule / micro manipulation / AFM / DNA伸張 / 染色体 / DNA / 伸長固定 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have been studying micromanipulation technique of single DNA molecule for rapid genome analysis. Because human genome project has been just finished, function of protein and protein-DNA complex (nucleosome), and genetic differences between individual persons such as single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) must be studied in the next stage. To reveal a function of protein and nucleosome gives us many information of our body. And to detect SNPs or genetic errors is helpful for human health.
In this study, at first, we have analyzed a structure of RecA-DNA complex. RecA is known as one of proteins that play on important role on DNA recombination and DNA repair. RecA protein forms helical complex with DNA molecules. Analysis of electron microgram found that the pitch of helix was10nm, however, no one has ever seen the 10nm pitch of RecA-DNA complex in three-dimensional structure directly. we tried to directly observe the form of RecA-DNA complex by atomic force microscope (AFM) with a car … More bon nanotube (CNT) attached cantilever. AFM is a powerful tool for analysis of biological molecules. It has an atomic resolution and can be used in atmosphere, solution, and high vacuum. A CNT has very small diameter (several nm 〜 some ten nm) and high aspect ratio, and is flexible and stiffness. So a CNT attached cantilever can realize higher resolution than a normal fabricated silicon cantilever. We observed the 10nm pitch of RecA-DNA complex by AFM with a CNT cantilever.
Second, we have developed a method to detect specific sites of DNA such as mismatched base pairs by AFM. We can determine the mismatch position precisely and rapidly if we can observe a protein that specifically binds to mismatched nucleotides on a stretched DNA molecule. In this study, we tried to observe restriction enzyme-DNA complexes as a model of protein bound on the mismatch point on stretched DNA molecules. DNA molecules can be stretched and immobilized by meniscus or flow force by freezing DNA solution. We prepared restriction enzyme-DNA complexes without magnesium ions in solution and clearly observed the restriction enzyme attached to a specific site of DNA molecule on an amino-silanized mica surface. Less