Studies on sorting and fixing of. Bioiooiecules for high performance micro chemical/biochemical analysis systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shuichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00171017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Takayuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80238823)
FUNATSU Takashi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Processor, 理工学部, 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicro Total Analysis System / Micro Electro Mechanical System / Microfluidics / Micronachining / Micro Flow cell / Cell Sorting / Microreactor / Bio Sensing / バイオセンシング / マイクロ化学分析システム / マイクロ流体素子 / フローセル / マイクロマシーニング / 流体観察 / 精密めっき / マイクロ科学分析システム / マイクロマシン / 蛍光観察 / 精密メッキ / 表面制御 / 表面固定法
Research Abstract
Biomolecles handling microsystems
Micro biomolecules handling flow cell using 3-D sheath flow was fabricated. It uses the simple micro structure designed by MEMS CAD system. On the other hand, cross-linked methyl cellulose (MC) changes its state from liquid to gel by elevating the temperature up to 55 ℃. In order to realize micro flow control, we applied this phenomenon to realize micro flow switch for cell sorting. To achieve high speed sorting, we fabricated a PC controlled flow system consists of an automatic fluorescence sample detector, focused IR laser sorce, and two galvanometer mirrors for switching and scanning of the laser. The detection and switching time of 120 msec is achieved.
Micro flow cell for multi-analyse bioaffinity assay
A micro flow cell for the multi-analyse bioaffinity assay system was designed. It has two Teflon micro check values. Some different antibodies for clinical diagnostic were immobilized on center surface of the channel as bioaffinity probes, which realizes sequential multi-analyse assay. An efficient reaction with small sample volume is expected.
Micro mixer/reactor using multilayer laminar flow
An efficient micromixer using nonhomogeneous multilaer in laminar flow regime was fabricated. To increase the mixing efficiency, the CFD simulation was used to optimize the width of the multilayers. It is estimated that the reagents mixing is proceeded much faster compared to previous multiplayer micro mixers.
Metal electrodes implanted PDMS micro cell
Metal electrodes or heaters implanted PDMS structures were proposed and fabricated. Prototype micro flow cell having two pairs of the parallel electrodes in order to control the electric field or the temperature is fabricated and evaluated.