Project/Area Number |
12450169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOI Nobuhiro National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASAKI Katumi Shinshu University Faculty of Engineering Department of Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70271492)
NOMAI Kenzo Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Electronics and Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
KIKUO Yatabe Department of Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (50042700)
大迫 雄 日本計測器(株), 技術部・研究職
TAKITA Yoshihiro National Defense Academy, Faculty of Engineering of Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授
KAWAMOTO Paulin.N Shinshu University Faculty of Engineering Department of Information Engineering, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Anti-personnel Mine / Mine detectiong / demining / Remote Sensing / リモートセンシング |
Research Abstract |
Now a day, as many as 80 million Anti-personnel Mines are left buried and still now have been killing or injuring many people all over the world, despite the Cold War has already ended. However, regional wars and conflicts have broken out one after another and new mines are being buried there. Antipersonnel mines buried several centimeters under the ground are difficult to be detected and to be disposed of even when detected successfully. Since mines are designed so as to kill or wound people, the technologies for detection and disposal must be highly reliable. Among the types of sensors currently used for detecting mines buried underground are such radar types as microwave pulse sensor, FM-CW and CW sensor, as well as magnetic types. Since these sensors are housed in caster or tire type frames, vibrations transmitted from the ground surface, however, while sensing as well as operating these devices gives a mark able effect on their detection characteristics. As one of the world's advanced nations in sensor technology, Japan should promote surveys and study to detect these anti-personnel mines with safety by using its advanced Smart Sensing technologies. It is desirable for detector that an anti-personnel mines can be detected by the smart sensing method.Furthermore, by using IR Camera, scattered mines can be detected from the remote detected.