Research on Reliable Control fOTDynamic Stabilization by Variable Strucure control Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSUHISA Furuta  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10016454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMI Iwase  Tokyo Denki University, frontier R&D Center, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (50339074)
SATOSHI Suzuki  Tokyo Denki University, frontier R&D Center, Research Associate, フロンティア共同研究センター, 助手 (20328537)
SHOSHIRO Hatakeyama  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40138954)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVariable Control Structure / Sliding Sector / Reliable Contol / Lazy Control System / Switching Controller / VS-Exact Differentiator / Chaotic Control / 拘束力制御 / 可変構造制御系 / 信頼可能制御系 / Lazy制御系 / マルコフパラメータ
Research Abstract
(1) As theoretical approach of reliable control method, we established the novel SS-VSC scheme which is based on a kind of reliable region which is named as "sliding sector", and indicated overall guidance of design for general reliable control system.
(2) By utilizing original property of the target plant, the "lazy control", whose idea is minimization of the attention to the plant from the controller as much as possible, was proposed. This concept dififers considerably from ordinary basic idea concerning stabilization. As a result, it could be confirmed that the stability is enhanced by minimum assist, maintaining the self-generation of walking pattern. Moreover, we developed the biped robot, and realized the walking control on level ground by reliable control structure with combining virtual gravity compensation.
(3) We proposed an adaptive exact differentiator which is needed to estimate differential information on implementation of a reliable controller. . This design method is based on variable structure control scheme, and the effectiveness was shown via numerical simulation.
(4) As a method to recover the reliable region, a chaotic approach by OGY-method was shown, and was used to above-mentioned walking control. The result is meaningful because chaotic phenomenon, which has been often seemed trouble
(5) The new nonlinear control strategy which can deal with constraint control was developed. By this method, when stage of designing the controller we can consider mechanical property which is impodant factor on design of mechanical structure. This method has merit such that it becomes easy to tune parameters by considering the constraint-force as well as statefinput We could get good results by applying this constraint control method to swing-up/stabilization problem of rotational type pendulum.