| Project/Area Number |
12450179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00035651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Kengo Shimane University, Research Center for Coastal Lagoon Environments, Associate Professor, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (40325246)
UEDA Takao The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20284309)
YASUNORI Kozuki The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60225373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Water Purification / High Volume Porosity Concrete / Porous Concrete / Characteristic of Porosity / Feeding Organisms / Bivalvia / Sea-cucumbers / Maintenance / ムラサキイガイ / マナマコ / 高炉スラグ / 人工ゼオライト |
| Research Abstract |
This study was developed the systems of water purification on waterside civil structures using porous concrete and feeding organisms to realize with little maintenance. An assessment of water purification and durability for water of porous concrete were investigated. Main results were as follows (1) The higher ability of water purification on porous concrete was obtained using proper materials and void characteristic (2) The lowest compressive strength of porous concrete which is stored tow years in the zone of low tide, is around half of initial strength (3) It could be confirmed that there were about same number of kinds of feeding organisms in the water purification testing plant using porous concrete than that of the next concrete seawall constructed over 10 years ago after 2 years (4) The coastal deposit deep bottom of the water purification testing plant using porous concrete was black mud because of low oxygen concentration, on the other hand there was a little coastal deposit on shallow bottom of that plant. It is considered that there were many Bivaivia on the shallow bottom and Binvaivia had eaten the coastal deposit (5) From above results, it is obtained that the systems of water purification on waterside civil structures using porous concrete and feeding organisms with little maintenance