Development of quantitative low frequency ultrasonic testing and its application to nondestructive evaluation of concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Sohichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Michihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60135522)
KIMOTO Kazushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (30323827)
OTSUKI Nobuaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211106)
NAGATA Yasuaki  Nippon Steel Corporation, Plant Eng. & Tech. Center, Senior Researcher, 技術開発本部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnondestructive testing / PC grouting / interface debonding / 2.5D wave analysis / fast multipole BEM / wavelet transform / L-scan method / 低周波超音波 / 非破壊評価 / コンクリート材料 / 擬以3次元解析 / 多重極展開法 / PCグラウト充填度 / コンクリート-鋼界面剥離 / 擬似3次元解析 / 境界要素法 / PCグラウト充填 / ウェーブレット解析 / レーザー計測 / コンクリート / 送信受信探触子 / レーザー振動計 / インパクトエコー法 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is the development of quantitative low frequency ultrasonic testing in the range of several 10kHz to 100kHz, in which major topics are 1. fundamental properties of low frequency ultrasonic method, 2. numerical method for low frequency ultrasonic wave method and 3. application to concrete structures.
1. Fundamental properties of low frequency ultrasonic method :
Our review of papers related to ultrasonic transducers showed that there are few works on transducers producing low frequency ultrasonic waves. It was also found that commercial transducers for ultrasonic nondestructive testing of concrete are not designed under the optimum condition based on the wave theory. Applicability of laser vibrometer to nondestructive testing for concrete was investigated.
2. Numerical method for low frequency ultrasonic testing:
A low frequency ultrasonic wave method is applied to large-scale infrastructures. In numerical simulation of the ultrasonic testing, therefore, large-scale calculation is required. To this end, we developed a 2.5-D boundary element method and a fast multipole boundary element method, both of which are effective for large-scale wave analyzes.
3. Application to concrete structures :
Low frequency ultrasonic testing was applied to the evaluation of debonding on material interface and the evaluation of PC grouting. In the evaluation of interface debonding, an L-scan method with use of leaky surface waves was demonstrated as a better method than a conventional C-scan method. In the PC grout evaluation, the wavelet transform was used for the wave analysis obtained by impact-echo method and comparison between theory and experiment was carried out.