| Project/Area Number |
12450184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Kenzo Dept. of Civil Enginrng. Systems, Kyoto University, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (10027229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tadanobu Disaster Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto University, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
UTSUNIMIYA Tomoaki Deof. of Civil Enginrng., Kyoto University, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10211773)
IEMURA Hirokazu Dept. of Civil Enginrng. Systems, Kyoto University, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
MORI Shinichiro Ehime Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10304643)
KIYONO Junji Dept. of Civil Enginrng. Systems, Kyoto University, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00161597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Dynamic Interaction / Inelastic Behavior / Performance Based Design / Foundation / Strength Demanded Spectrum / SR Model / Level 2 Seismic Motion / Pushover Analysis / 土木構造物 / 動的相互作用 / 入力地震動 / 耐震性能 / レベル2地震 / 基礎構造物 / 要求性能 / 耐震設計法 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of dynamic interaction to the soil-structure system have been discussed by many researchers and aseismic design procedures taking into account the interaction effects are strongly expected. So an objective of this study is to establish a performance based aseismic design procedure taking into ac count dynamic Soil-structure interaction system. Our results are summarized as : (1) we try to incorporate the effects of the dynamic soil-structure interaction can be adapted briefly in the simple Sway-Rocking(SR) model. The procedure to evaluate the sway and rocking springs, however, has not been well established yet. We here propose the method to evaluate the soil springs of the soil-pile interaction by using pushover analysis. The results are compared with those of the finite element analysis and both are in good agreement. (2) Strength demand spectra taking into account soil-pile-interaction system are proposed and the characteristics of those specta are discussed. (3) we examined the effects of the inelastic behavior of the pile-foundations on the aseismic performance by comparing the strength demand spectra. We investigated the relationship between the inelastic deformation of the pier and the pile-foundation on the aseismic performance of the structure systems.