STUDY ON ACCELERATED BOUNDARY ELEMENT METHOD FOR WAVE RESPONSE ANALYSIS OF VERY LARGE FLOATING STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kazutoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (40301238)
UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10211773)
NISHIMURA Naoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90127118)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvery large floating structure / VLFS / wave response / boundary element method / BEM / fast multipole method / FMM / hydroelasticity / 波浪応答解析 / 箱型ポンツーン
Research Abstract
This study concerns on large scale computation for wave response analysis of very large floating structures (VLFS). Especially, the study presents an accelerated Green's function method for wave response analysis of Very Large Floating Structures (VLFS). The Fast Multipole Method (FMM) has been implemented on the higher order boundary element code using 8-node quadrilateral element.
The method utilizes an iterative solver, multipole expansion of Green's function, and hierarchical algorithm using auadrant-tree. For solving hydroelastic problem efficiently using iterative solver, a new algorithm has been introduced. The numerical benchmark calculations have shown the efficiency of the method both in storage requirement of 0(N) and computation time of 0(Nlog(N)), where N is the number of unknowns for the velocity potential.