Elucidation of improvement mechanism and evaluation of improvement effect on ground improved by compaction grouting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tamotsu  Osaka University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Hideo  Fudo Construction Co Ltd, Geo-Engineering Div., Manager, ジオエンジニアリング・事業本部品質保証部, 部長
NABESHIMA Yasuyuki  Osaka University, Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40263214)
ODA Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00185597)
HAYASHI Keijiro  Sanshin Corporation, Osaka Branch, Branch Chief, 大阪支店, 支部長
林 敬二郎  三信建設工業(株), 大阪支店, 取締役支店長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliquefaction countermeasure / improvement mechanism / evaluation of improvement effect / calibration chamber / field test / compaction grouting / laboratory test / ground improvement / 高密度化 / セメントグラウト / 模型実験 / 現場計測
Research Abstract
In this study, the performance of compaction grouting has been investigated through laboratory and field experimental works. For the laboratory experimental work, large-scale calibration chamber was developed. In this chamber, sandy samples (1.40 m in diameter and 1.45 m high) are prepared, consolidated and injected (using grout mortar) under conditions highly simulating the actual field conditions As the results, it was confirmed its accurate basic performance. As for the field tests, analytical study was involved based on the results of three field tests conducted in Nagoya, in Osaka and under the old taxiway of Tokyo International Airport.
The main findings of this study are as follows : (1) The performance in terms of ground surface upheave is dependent on the injection depth. (2) The critical depth that characterizes the shallow and deep injections is dependent on the compaction grout pile diameter. (3) The relatively shallow injections are governed by the condition of conical shea … More ring failure of the soils overlying the masses being injected. At conical shearing failure, the attained injection pressure and grout volume are dependent on the overburden pressure and shear strength characteristics. (4) The treatment effectiveness of relatively shallow injections may be improved by terminating the injection process at just before the onset of ground surface upheave. (5) In planning the grouting works for the applications for lifting of settled structures and foundations, the required lifts can be provided only by the injections shallower than the critical depth. (6) For the applications such as in liquefaction prevention works, smaller-diameter piles may be injected while going shallower. (7) For relatively deep injections, the vertical overburden pressure has no appreciable effect on the performance. However, the performance is highly influenced by the local soil compressibility. If deformation by relative displacement of the soil particles is the dominant mechanism, the attained injection pressure will be highly correlated to the local fines content. If deformation by particle crushing is the dominant mechanism, the resulting crushing depends on mainly injection pressure. (8) The maximum pressure from injecting a given grout volume correlates well with the tip resistance of CPT test. This correlation qualifies the maximum injection pressure as reliable criteria for evaluating the performance of compaction grouting operations. (9) In the loose sand, the improved area is limited around the grouted area. However, the wide area is uniformly improved in the dense sand. Less