ROOT OF ANCIENT FILL-CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUE IN JAPAN AND ITS CHANGE〜FROM DU-TUN TOMBE IN JIANGNAN, CHINA TO YOSHINOGARI BURIAL MOUND〜
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Katsutada  SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (20037948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kazuhiko  KANNSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20067581)
TANG Xiaowu  SAGA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF LOWLAND TECHNOLOGY FOREIGNER RESEARCHER, 低平地研究センター, 外国人研究員 (80315176)
NEGAMI akehito  SAGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助手 (30325592)
SUGAYA Huminori  SIGA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTu-Dun Tomb / Yoshinogari Burial Mound / Hanchiku (ancient fill-construction method) / Compaction / Fill Embankment / Kidan (base ground) / Yellow Soil / Time Effect (Aging Effect) / 締め固め / 時間効果 / 締固の度 / N値
Research Abstract
The Yoshinogari burial mound (Funkyuu tomb) is a firstly compacted soil structures using a Hanchiku (ancient fill-construction method) technique in nearly B.C.50. What is the root of the Yoshinogari burial mound and its ancient fill- construction technique? The authors focused on the Du-Tun (burial mound) tombs in the south area of Chanjiang Rivet in China, which were constructed in nearly B.C.1100 to B.C.400 and which were considered as the direct root of these mound and technique. We firstly conducted geotechnical field tests on some Du-Tun (burial mound) tombs and laboratory tests for the mound soils.
There are two kinds of Du-Tun (burial mound) tombs for nobility and common people. The tombs of nobility is greater in size and Hantiku technique is used in this construction. Some lands of soils were compacted in layer in order to have some needs function such as strength, drain, waterproofing and etc. Some similarities between the Du-Tun tombs and the Yoshinogari burial mound are found from these investigations.
It is considered that before the establishment of Rakurogun (Japanese name, B.C.108) in Korea , there is no burial mound such as the Du-Tun tombs in this area. And it is said that in South Korea any burial mounds older than the Yoshinogari burial mound haven't been discovered yet.
From above investigations and considerations, it can say that the Du-Tun tombs' construction technique, namely the ancient Hanchiku, technique propagated from China through the sea to North Kyusyu, not through the Korean Peninsula.