Project/Area Number |
12450195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAGAWA Ryouichi Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUMI Takeshi Ritsumeikan Univ, Fac. Science and Eng., Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (60233764)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi Kyoto Univ. Graduate School, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Centrifugal force / Dewatering / Slurry / Clay / Water content / SS / Electric change / Self consolidation / 泥水 / 遠心脱水 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, it aimed to develop the new dewatering system which uses the centrifugal force. The main conclusions derived from this research are as follows: 1) A new centrifugal dewatering machine was designed and manufactured, and it was improved in the adhesion reduction of processed soil to the rubber membrane of the system. 2) The effectiveness of the new dewatering system was verified by a series of experiments using a bed soil of Lake Biwa, Kasaoka clay, and kaolin etc. 3) A theory to explain the centrifugal dewatering system was formed besed on a self consolidation theory, the Mikasa Theory. 4) The design method of centrifugal dewatering machine was proposed based on the newly developed self consolidation theory in a centrifugal stress field. 5) The influence of an electric charge of clay particles on adhesion was confirmed by the experiments of electro-deposition.