Filed Observation in Urban Boundary Layer and a New Similarity Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA Manabu  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90234161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Ryo  Graduate School of Science and Engineering , Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (10302952)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUrban bouadary layer / Turbulent transfer / Scalar / Filed observation / Wavelet analysis / Similarity function / 乱流拡散 / スカラー輸送 / モニン-オブコフ相似則 / インバランス問題 / 物質拡散
Research Abstract
A long-term flux measurement of momentum, heat, moisture and CO_2 has been conducted in densely-built up residential area in Tokyo. Consequently, new similarity functions of flux, deviation and dissipation related to turbulent flow have been proposed. Moreover, the detailed mechanism of turbulent exchange process over a complicated urban geometry has been investigated through wavelet analysis and the following results were obtained. (l) The turbulent characteristics showed a significant diurnal variation. Particularly in the morning, large scale turbulent organized structure extending to boundary layer height entrained the upper air, resulting in the similar transfer of momentum, heat, moisture and C0_2. (2) Turbulent organized structures generated by shear-instability and thermal instability make dominant role on turbulent transport. They transfer heat, moisture, and CO_2 in different efficiency. The turbulent transfer of heat is most effective. One of the reasons is that the surface-heterogeneity of temperature is smaller than those of moisture and CO_2, and another possibility is that heat is the active scalar of direct generation of thermal plumes.