New flood protection planning based on the use of distributed rainfall runoff simulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHKKAWA Yutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30293963)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
NAKAKITA Eiichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70183506)
NAKAYAMA Daichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (90336511)
USHIYAMA Motoyuki  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80324705)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDistributed rainfall runoff model / Flood protection / River Planning / Rainfall Distribution / Design rainfall / Runoff prediction / Radar rainfall / Rainfall generation model / 降雨場モデル / 確率降雨 / 洪水予測
Research Abstract
This research seeks a new methodology to establish a new flood disaster planning by using a physically based distributed rainfall runoff model and a stochastic rainfall generation model. To achieve the research purposes, radar data scale analysis required by a distributed rainfall runoff model, development of a stochastic rainfall generation model, and a rainfall prediction error analysis with the use of a translation model have been conducted. The followings are summery obtained by the research:
1) Development of a stochastic rainfall generation model
A stochastic rainfall generation model by using random cascade theory has been developed. In the method, topographic effect on rainfall distribution is successfully incorporated.
2) An error structure of rainfall prediction by a translation model was analyzed and the error structure has been modeled as a lognormal random field model.
3) Spatial scale of radar data required by a distributed rainfall runoff model was analyzed and a relationship between required radar rainfall scale and catchment scale was clarified.
4) Spatial scale of input data required by a distributed rainfall runoff model was analyzed and it was revealed that geometrical spatial information of model parameters were less sensitive for runoff simulation.