Air-water interfacial coherent structures in wind-induced open-channel flows and its effect on gas transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEZU Iehisa  Dept. of Global Environment Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONITSUKA Kouki  Dept. of Global Envir. Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293904)
USHIJIMA Satoru  Dept. of Global Envir. Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70324655)
TOMINAGA Akihiro  Dept. of Civil Eng, Nagaya Inst. Tech, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60135530)
KADOTA Akihiro  Dept. of Civil Eng., Ehime Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80294784)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOpen-Channel Turbulence / Interfacial Coherent Structure / Wind-Induced Flows / Bursting Phenomena / PIV Measurements / Air-Water Interface / Gas Transfer / LDA Measurements / 気体輸送係数 / 閉鎖性水域 / 風波 / バースト現象
Research Abstract
As for the scalar transport phenomena of the issued gases such as CO_2, O_2 and NO_x across an air-water interface, it is essential to clarify the turbulent features in the free-surface region of water flows. Previous studies of wind-induced water-wave flows have been conduced in the coastal engineering and marine sciences. It is especially important to clarify gas exchange mechanism across the air and water. In previous studies, the conditional time-space correlation analysis and the u-v quadrant method have been intensively conducted to investigate coherent structures in sheared flows such as open-channel flows and non-wavy air sheared flows.
The present investigation describes an experimental study on turbulent bursting phenomena across air-water interface in wind-induced water waves by using Particle-Image Velocimetry (PIV) in the water layer. The purpose of this study is to clarify coherent structures near the air-water interface in a wind-driven shear layer, and to evaluate an effect on momentum transport due to the busting events from the interfacial water to water-body flow. As the results of experiments, it is shown that the water flow is a combined flow with a wall shear flow and orbital motions, and that the wave-induced fluctuations have major power in the whole velocity fluctuations. In particular, when the bursting events are detected near the air-water interface by human eyes in the time-series of PIV raw images, only the low-frequency fluctuations are enhanced obviously at that time in wavelet-filter analysis. Therefore, it is inferred that the mechanism of water momentum transport is organized by the wave-induced fluctuations from the air-water interface to the water bulk, not by the bursting events with small fluctuations. It is also recognized by PIV measurements that the busting events are closely related to the unsteady wave-induced velocity fluctuations near the interface.