Hydro- and Soil- mechanical Study on Coastal Structure Damage due to Wave Motion and its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGO Hiroshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00034348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEN Kouki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50304754)
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究科, 教授 (20027296)
SAKAI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30026182)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWater Wave / Sea Bed / Liquefaction / Centrifuge Wave Test / Bank Protection / Riprap / Discontinuous Deformation Analysis / Distinct Element Method / 進行性液状化 / ポストリクイファクション
Research Abstract
So many damages of coastal structures due to storm waves are reported every year. We considered that such failures of structure are mainly caused by the liquefaction of sea bed around the structure. In this research we treated such dynamical problem as the interaction problem of soil and water. The following results are obtained in this research.
1. The processes of progressive liquefaction, densification and re-liquefaction of loosely deposited sand bed under oscillating water pressure were clarified experimentally and theoretically for one-dimensional model. In the theoretical treatment the elasto-plastic model was adopted.
2. The centrifuge wave test with dynamical similarity was carried out. The liquefaction and densification process of sea bed were reproduced in the experiment. These processes were explained theoretically by two-dimensional elasto-plastic model. Further more, the dynamic behavior of sand and rock around the rubble mound breakwater were observed in this experiment.
3. The lift up of liquefied sand and the movement in the water were simulated numerically by the coupling of manifold method and discontinuous deformation analysis.
4. The effect of pore water pressure in the sand bed on the sediment transport was investigated. The increase of the sediment transport was explained by the numerical movable bed model.
5. The flow of back filling sand behind vertical sea wall was treated experimentally. The qualitative characteristics of flow were related to the water pressure variation and properties of material.
6. The validity of the counter measure to prevent the flow of back filling sand was shown by the field test.
7. Three-dimensional numerical model to analyze the movement of block in the liquefied sand layer was developed.
8. The local scour around bridge pier under the co-existence of wave and current is experimented. It is found that the amount of maximum scour depth becomes larger than the scour depth under the steady flow condition.