A Study on Social Loss Caused by Delays in Transportation Project Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORICHI Shigeru  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40016473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Junya  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (30323447)
TSUTSUMI Morito  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70292886)
浜岡 秀勝  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70262269)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSchedule Management / Infrastructure Development / Cost Benefit Analysis / Profit Loss Analysis / Economic Growth Theory / 社会資本 / 公共事業 / 費用便益分析
Research Abstract
Delays in infrastructure' project implementation are created by factors such as prolonged negotiation periods on land acquisition, insufficient communication among the persons concerned. Many of those factors were not forecasted in the initial plan. However, although such delays may yield enormous social loss, it is rare that the public sector and residents are conscious about these losses or recognize it significantly. Schedule control has been one of the most important aspects for planning and operation of infrastructure project. This research focuses on the social loss due to delays in transport project implementation and attempts to construct a scheme to measure it aiming at proposing some specific policies to avoid it. The study is concluded with the following key points: (1) Actual state of infrastructure project implementation was investigated and the causes for delay in Japan were clarified It was showed that there is enough room for the improvement of the rules in regard to infrastructure project from the viewpoint of more appropriate schedule control. (2) A scheme to measure social loss caused by delays in transport project using manuals or procedural guidelines was provided. (3) The scheme was applied to the existing projects and some indexes were calculated. The results showed that social loss which was incurred due to the delay in project implementation was not negligible and some guidelines for schedule control are required to be provided by government. (4) A macroeconomic model to measure social loss caused by delays in pubic investment at national level was provided. (5) The model was applied to Japan. The results show that impacts on GDP by shortening construction periods is also not negligible. It implied that improvements of the rules in regard to public investment, which scarcely consider schedule control and exert negative influences upon social loss, are required to be examined.