Project/Area Number |
12450205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yoji Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10011230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIYOSHI Tsukasa Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10229734)
HYODO Tetsuro Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (40218748)
KUSE Hirohito Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10186398)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Freight Transport / Logistics / Distribution Channel Analysis / Tokyo Metropolitan Commodity Flow Survey / 首都圏物質流動 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to clarify the structural changes of freight in a couple of decades. The main structural changes may be observed in the following aspects : 1) Information Technology (IT) may improve efficiency of each company's transaction time. 2) Ease of complex processes of wholesale industry may cause the labor structural change in logistics market. 3) Major Freight Flow Surveys might show the structural change statistically. We analyzed the effects of the structural changes as the above aspects. 1) Case study analysis in past 10 years shows that the IT devises (EOS, VAN, EDI) can dramatically change the lead time or amount of sales. 2) By using public commercial statistics and manufacture statistics, we calculated four indexes to clarify the temporal change of wholesale sector. The indexes can represent the decline of wholesale sector and the structural change in Japanese freight industry. 3) Tokyo Metropolitan Commodity Flow Survey was conducted in 1972, 1982 and 1994. We made three types of OD table, such as a)spatial OD, b)OD between facilities, c)OD between industrial categories, by each survey result. The comparison analysis of the freight channel OD (above 3 kinds OD table) could capture the structural change in Tokyo Metropolitan Area.