| Project/Area Number |
12450209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Sachio Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00100058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Sadamu Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Instructor., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80220242)
MURAO Naoto Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00190869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | satellite remote sensing / the East Asia / environmental pollution / scattering coefficient / absorption coefficient / single scattering albedo / sulfate aerosol / yellow sand / 大気エアロゾルの光学的厚さ / 海面反射率 / 放射輝度 / 大気混濁係数 |
| Research Abstract |
The volume scattering coefficient, volume absorption coefficient, size distribution and chemical components of atmospheric aerosols were measured at Amami-Oshima and Fukue islands. In spring, atmospheric concentrations of air pollutants such as soot, sulfate and heavy metals increased as well as soil particles. According to back trajectory analysis, the large amounts of pollutants were transported with yellow sand from the Continental China to the western Pacific Ocean in the periods. The single scattering albedo ranged from 0.75 to 0.90 for fine particles. Using above single scattering albedo, distribution of the aerosol optical depth, which shows the amount of aerosols in the atmosphere, was estimated in the East Asia with analysis of radiance data by MODIS sensor in artificial satellite Terra. Due to the analysis, in March 2001 in Suchowan area in sourth China there appeared more than 2.0 in optical depth which deried from air pollutants emitted at Chontsu city. And in April 2000 in Korea, large amounts of forest fire aerosols were transported from Chunian to the Sea of Japan. Thus the research enabled us to estimate the environmental pollution by satellite remote sensing.