Development of Effective Cleaning and Pre-treatment for Membrane Filtration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshimasa  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00040999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Katsuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10292054)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMembrane Filtration / Fouling / Back Washing / Air-Scrubbing / Coagulation / Sedimentation / Ozonation / Irreversible Cake Resistance / 生物膜 / 不可逆ケーキ属 / AOC / マンガン酸化 / アンモニア酸化 / スポンジ洗浄 / 膜ろ過 / 膜ファフリング / 回転平膜 / スポンジ / 凝集 / 沈殿
Research Abstract
Effects of coagulation/sedimentation as a pretreatment on the dead-end ultafiltration(UF) membrane was studied in terms of membrane fouling and removal efficiency of natural dissolved organic carbon, using Chitose River water. Two types of experimental runs were carried out. One was bench scale membrane filtration with Jar-test and the other was continuous membrane filtration equipped with jet mixed separator as a unit of coagulation/sedimentation. In the bench scale experiment, effects of coagulant dosage, pH and operating pressure on membrane fouling and removal efficiency of natural dissolved organic matter were investigated. In the continuous membrane filtration experiment, we also investigated the reduction of membrane fouling and the removal efficiency of natural dissolved organic matter. Coagulation/sedimentation prior to membrane filtration process increased the removal efficiency of natural dissolved organic matter and improved the membrane filterability.
We investigated the ef … More fects of physical cleaning on the UF membrane fouling in dead-end and outside-inside mode operation under a constant flux. By the air-scrubbing combined with the back washing, the irreversible cake resistance was drastically decreased, comparing with the back washing only. By monitoring the increase in trans-membrane pressure and analyzing the quality of wastewater caused by physical cleaning, it may be explained that the high molecular weight humic substances and suspended particles removed by membrane were effectively lifted and sheared by air-scrubbing. From the experimental results using physical cleaning with different times of air-scrubbing and back washing, and air-scrubbing intensity, it was found that the longer the air-scrubbing and back washing and the stronger the air-scrubbing, the higher the cleaning effect. But there exists the optimum condition of physical cleaning.
For the control of membrane fouling and improvement of water quality, ozoneation process was used as a pretreatment of microfiltration(MF). Effect of ozone dosage and residual ozone in MF permeate were investigated in terms of membrane fouling and removal efficiency of organic and inorganic matter. Removal efficiency of humic substances in case of pre-ozonation was 1.5-2.0 times higher compared to the case of direct filtration of Chitose river water. But, the removal of TOC in the case of pre-ozonation was somewhat lower than the case of direct filtration of Chitose river water. In case of ozone oxidation followed by air-scrubbing and ozonation alone, removal efficiency of manganese are about 90 %, 50 %, respectively. AOC in case of pre-ozonation was 2.5-8.2 times higher compared with the case of direct filtration of Chitose river water. Pre-ozonation improved the membrane filterability. Especially, when residual ozone exists in permeate, high permeate flux and low operation pressure were achieved in constant pressure mode and constant flux mode., respectively. The reasons of improved of membrane filterabilty by using pre-ozonation may be considered as follows : Firstly, degradation of high molecular weight organic matter, mainly humic substances. Secondly, the improvement of physical cleaning effect against organic and inorganic matter accumulated in the membrane. Less