Utilization of drinking water quality index by bioassays detecting initiation and promotion activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMITOIMO Hisashi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Environmental Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Sadahiko  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Environmental Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10184657)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinitiation / promotion / carcinogenicity / chromosomal aberration test / transformation test / MX / trihalomethane / chlorination / 消毒 / 塩素
Research Abstract
Promotion activity in addition to initiation activity is needed for the process of the carcinogenesis. Transformation test using the mouse fibroblast cell is carried out in this study as an index to promotion activity, and chromosomal aberration test using Chinese hamster lung cell is carried out as an index to initiation activity. The purpose of this research is to show water quality index in the water quality management by examining the relationship between bioassay result and produced chlorination by-products. On the other hand, a water quality standard value has been set on the basis of a lifetime carcinogenic rate in case of a gene damaging carcinogen. That is to say it should originally evaluate not moment concentration of a chemical but an integrated toxicity. The time-serial fluctuation in waters was measured in this fiscal year from this viewpoint. One site (a site in Hirakata City of Osaka Prefecture) in Yodo River was selected as the site where pollution a little is advanced, in addition to southern part of Lake Biwa. The examination was carried out by sampling water once a month. As a result of measurement, it was shown that chloroform was suitable as an index to the promotion activity.
In the meantime, there were reduction of the initiation activity and increase in the promotion activity after chlorination of Lake Biwa water. Non-two step transformation test shows that carcinogenesis of dinking water would decrease in water distribution systems. The obtained results show that MX would be an appropriate water quality index in water distribution systems instead of trihalomethanes.