| Project/Area Number |
12450214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yoshio Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology, Asso. Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (50152541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Toshiaki Shin-Nihon Steel, Advanced Inst., Supervisor, 技術開発本部・先端技術研究所, 主任研究員
KAWARA Osami Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90093228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Cryptosporidium purvum / ultra violet / infection / cell culture / ELISA / 脱嚢能 / 消毒 / 紫外線 / クリプトスポリジウム / 小腸細胞 / ELISA |
| Research Abstract |
Cryptosporidium purvum is infectious microbes thorough drinking water. There are some detection methods for its low concentration such as de-spored counting. In this research, to develop more convenient system, the cell culture was applied as a carrier tissue. The cell was cultured from human small intestine cancer cell, HCT-8. Cryptosporidium could infect that was detected by ELISA method. As a purpose of disinfection of the organism, we focused its infectious potential to the cells. Living-cells and Fixed-cell culture showed the difference between infection and normal cell. Ultra violet was found to be effective to decrease the infectious potential of the organism. The intensity of the UV was 20 mW sec/cm^2.