Dynamics and trihalomethane formation potential of recalcitrant dissolved organic matter in lake water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akio  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Water and Soil Environment Division, Leader, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, 室長 (40203286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIGE Kazuo  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Water and Soil Environment Division, Senior Researcher, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40229464)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdissolved organic matter (DOM) / recalcitrant DOM / lake water / trihalomethane formation potential / aquatic humic substances / hydrophilic DOM / river water / molecular weight / 離分解性溶存有機物 / 難分解性有機物 / トリハロナタン生成能 / 親水性有機物
Research Abstract
Dissolved organic matter (DOM) in water from eutrophic Lake Kasumigaura, its inflowing rivers, and several other DOM sources in the lake catchment area was fractionated using a long-term biodegradation test and resin adsorbents into ten classes: aquatic humic substances (AHS), hydrophobic neutrals (HoN), hydrophilic acids (HiA), bases (BaS), hydrophilic neutrals (HiN), and recalcitrant AHS, HoN, HiA, BaS, and HiN. The DOM-fraction distribution pattern, the trihalomethane formation potential (THMEP, μmol・mgC^<-1>) and molecular size distribution of the DOM, AHS and the hydrophilic fractions (HiF=HiA+BaS+HiN) were evaluated.
DOM-fraction distribution patterns were significantly different depending on the origin of the sample. AHS and HiA ware found to be the dominant fractious in DOM in all samples studied. HiA prevailed over AHS in the lake water, whereas AHS were slightly more abundant than HiA in the river waters. AHS were in the great majority in forest streams and plowed-field percolates. R-DOM fraction distribution patterns clearly indicated that the dominant recalcitrant DOM fraction is HiA not AHS in the lake water, whereas AHS prevailed over HiA in the river-water R-DOM. The THMFP of HiF was found to be comparable to that of AHS in the lake water. The importance of HiF over AHS as a THM precursor became pronounced when THMFP was evaluated in terms of concentration (μmol・L^<-1>). Molecular size distributions all exhibited a narrow size range and relatively low molecular weights. The weight-averaged molecular weights of DOM, AHS and HiF were 780, 960 and 610 g-mole^<-1>, respectively.