Development of the self-compacted and high-strength concrete for cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAWA Toyoharu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng,. Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30292056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Noboru  Nihon Univ., College of Ind. Tech., Instructor, 生産工学部, 講師 (00230607)
KATSURA Osamu  Hokkaido Northern Regional Building Research Institute, Production Engineering Dept., Senior Resarcher, 生産技術部・科長
IZUMO Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng,. Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10312381)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf-compacted and high-strength concrete for cold region / Graft Copolymer / Autogenous shrinkage / Fly ash / Ionic concentration / Mix design of concrete / Monte Carlo method / Fractal theory / 高強度コンクリート / 高性能AE減水剤 / 温度 / 初期高温養生 / 強度発現 / 硫酸アルカリ / 粒度分布 / 断熱温度上昇 / 所期高温養生 / 内部相対湿度 / 耐凍害性 / 内部含水状態 / セラミックセンサ
Research Abstract
This purpose of this study is to develop the self-compacting and high-strength concrete for the cold region to reduce an environmental load. Most important results are summarized as follwos :
(1) We developed the superplasticizer for the self-compacting and high-strength concrete in cold region. The effect of the chemical structure of superplasticizer on the fluidity, fluidity retention, retardation of hydration, and high durability of concrete was examined when the temperature was varied. As a result, it was confirmed that the heterologous graft copolymer having a long and short graft chains shows highly cement dispersed and low retardation of cement hydration, and the graft copolymer containing longer graft chains satisfied both high fluidity and high durability of concrete at low temperature.
(2) It was indicated that the reduction of autogenous shrinkage of concrete is very important to prevent cracking the self-compacting and high-strength concrete for the cold region. Moreover, it was imposed that both to control the ionic concentration of liquid phase in concrete and to containing a large amount of fly ash were able to decrease the autogenous shrinkage.
(3) The prediction method of the mix proportion for the self-compacted and high-strength concrete was proposed in order to make concrete mix design easily when the quality of powder and aggregate were varied. The critical state of self-compactability could be asumed that the bridge structure of the coarse aggregate covered with adherent mortar firms and was influenced strongly by the concentration of coarse aggregate and the fluidity of mortar. Based on this assumption, the maximum values of both coarse aggregate and fine aggregate and the unit water content (water-powder ratio) when concrete was satisfied of the self-compactability could be calculated by using the probability model based on the Monte Carlo method and the fractal theory respectively.