Project/Area Number |
12450217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Jun The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80134477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Ryoji The University of Tokyo, Grauate School of Engneering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60011160)
CHOI Hang The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60332574)
TAKADA Tsuyoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10302762)
YAMAMURA Kazushige Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Architecture, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30220437)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | soil amplification characteristics / aerodynamic damping / wind tunnel experiment by dynamic balance / surface roughness / power law / internet / database for soil / 地盤データベース / ウェブサイト / 動的風洞実験 / 振幅依存性 / 振動天秤 / 総費用最小化原則 / 危険度解析 / 活断層 / 歴史地震データ |
Research Abstract |
This research was conducted for three years from 1999 till 2002 for purposes of the evaluation of optimum design earthquake ground motion and wind load for limit states and the utilization of GIS-based information. Operations for internet application were also intended. In chapter 1, existing systems utilizing GIS were reviewed, and in particular a building structure evaluation system (SSWEB : Development of standard structural performance evaluation for existing buildings supported by Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transportation in 2001(head investigator : Jun Kanda)) was examined as SSWEB will be a good system for present results to be loaded. In chapter 2, an estimation method for soil amplification and database construction for soil parameters at a site in Japan were discussed. In chapter 3 and 4, wind loads are investigated. In chapter 3, the aerodynamic damping, which is an important factor for wind response evaluation was measured in wind tunnel experiments and the results were shown. In chapter 4, an evaluation procedure of wind profile index by utilizing GIS-based surface roughness information is demonstrated with specific examples. In chapter S, linkage between these results and SSWEB is explained. In chapter 6, conclusions were stated together with future problems found in this research.