| Project/Area Number |
12450218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Ken'ichi the University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, assistant professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Akemi the University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40228185)
TAKAYAMA Makoto Kanazawa Institute of Technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40064472)
林 暁光 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30262124)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Adaptive Structures / Smart Structures / Flexible Structures / PVDF / Smart Material / Retractable Roof / Membrane Structures / 膜構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Most of recent constructed structures with special functions, such as retractable roofs, have been realized by simple superimposition of the existing technologies. Therefore most of them lost the lightness of the structure which was the most appreciable feature of each structure. In the study we tried to find lightweight systems that can meet other various requirements. Research has been carried out in three phases: phase1. Development of analytical codes and preparation of a basic model. phase2. Check of the programmed codes. Experimental research using tension truss system. phase3. Preparation of variable model and its test. The first year space frames and membrane structures are selected as the target structure and the program, which had been already prepared for two dimensional structures, was developed and extended so that it can applied to space frames and membrane structures. Furthermore, for monitoring system of membrane structures, low stiffness flexible strain sensor was developed. PVDF was found to be suitable for this purpose and basic experimental work was carried out. In year H13, the low stiffness sensor was further developed and testing sensors were attached to the real membrane structure. We observed the output from the sensor and found a band of large noise contained in the output. At the same time the integration system was also investigated and we found the necessity of the analogue charge amplifier. In year H14, Simple cable dome model was prepared and check of the developed analytical codes was performed. In year H15, new smart material, Bio-Metal, a kind of shape memory alloy (SMA), was introduced and used for the stress control for tension truss model. As the result, we found that the size of the material which is available in commercial is too thin to use for the controllable members of tension truss. How to magnify both of the stroke and the axial force of the bio-metal is now our future problem.