Research on development of supporting system for selection of building materials for facade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takafumi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80208321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Manabu  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00312976)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfacade / multi optimization / Aesthetic / stain / texture / 2次元フーリエ変換 / ヒヤリング調査 / データベース / テクスチェア / 建築 / 外装材 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / GA / 共存GA / 外装材選定 / 性能設計
Research Abstract
In this project, a series of research for development of computer aided selection system of building materials for facade was conducted. The achievement and outline of this project is below.
1) Hearing to major prefabricated housing company
Hearing to major prefabricated housing company about how to select the optimal exterior materials and how and which performance was concerned at design stage was conducted. As a result, any systematic system for evaluation and management of performance of exteriour, materials was not used in practice. But, to development of the system, it was proved the importance of evaluation method of the appearances of buildings.
2) Systematization of design method and development of databese system.
Systematization of design method based on performance was conducted and database system of building material was developped at final year. The database was included some available finishing materials, such as coating material, tile, brick or stone, and each data has size, RGB color, reflectance, color of object, three-dimensional shape of surface. In particular, quantification of color information had not established yet. So, inspection of reproducible color measuring method and measuring environment was made,
3) Evaluation of Aesthetic and Stain on Building Materials
Evaluation method was defined as to make a numerical value to represent a human sensuous value, inclusively aims to establish "a user-oriented numerical value " as a guideline for quantity the appearance of building.
Several reasonable conclusions was gotten to establish the method for evaluation of stains of materials of gray color by using 2DFFT at first year, and the fundamental methodology was attain for the evaluation of stains and aesthetics of architectural claddings of full colors.