Automatic design system for building structure-foundation models based on hybrid inverse formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI Izuru  Kyoto Univ., Dept of Arch. & Arch Systems, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshikazu  Kyoto Univ., Dept of Arch. & Arch Systems, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (50324653)
TSUJI Masaaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept of Arch & Design, Assoc. Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (00243121)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdynamic soil-structure interaction / inverse problem / response-controlled design / surface ground / design earthquake / pile-supported structure / response spectrum method / wave propagation theory / 基礎構造物 / 不規則振動 / 極限外乱
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a new method of structural design for building structures supported by grounds which can be used as a powerful design system in a design decision-making process. The following results have been obtained in this project.
1. An efficient stiffness design method for building structures is proposed in which nonlinear soil amplification and soil-structure interaction are taken into account in terms of equivalent linearization. A sway-rocking shear building model with appropriate ground impedances derived from both finite element analysis and the equivalent linearization technique is used as a simplified design model and super-structure stiffnesses satisfying a desired stiffness performance condition are determined for a ground-surface response spectrum. The ground-surface response spectrum is transformed from the design response spectrum defined at the upper surface level of the engineering bedrock via the equivalent linearization technique and the o … More ne-dimensional wave propagation theory. In the process of the super-structure stiffness design, an improved and advanced inverse formulation is developed.
2. The soil resisting mechanism for piles is represented here by a dynamic Winkler-type spring. Two models for analysis and design of pile-supported building structures have been proposed. The first-type model is a multi-input continuum model which deals with the governing differential equation directly and enables the introduction of the one-dimensional wave propagation theory. The second-type model is a single-input finite-element model enabling the introduction of the response spectrum method. The maximum seismic response of the models to the ground motion defined at the engineering bedrock surface as an acceleration response spectrum is evaluated by the response spectrum method in terms of complex modal quantities. The stiffness design for a specified maximum interstory drift and a pile stress ratio has been obtained by regarding the lowest natural frequency and pile size as principal parameters.
3. A new method of critical excitation has been developed. It has been shown that a critical excitation method and a robust design method for that critical excitation can be developed by using an efficient critical excitation method due to the present project leader. Less