Seismic Damage Prediction and Control in Urban Region Based on Integrated Whole System with Source and Propagation Path and Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masahiro  Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Satoshi  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60278603)
ASANO Koichiro  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80067644)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsground motion model / wave propagation theory / base isolated building / response prediction / alluvial valley / surface wave / random response analysis / seismic reliability / 震源過程 / 免震構造 / 兵庫県南部地震 / 被害率 / 震源・地盤・構造物総合系 / Riccati Method / 応答制御 / 都市震害制御 / 免震制振構造物 / 不整形地盤の地震波動伝播 / 地震動観測
Research Abstract
(1) Structural responses of base isolated buildings and high-rise buildings were predicted on the basis of the ground motion models for the next four great events in Japan: the Minami Kanto Earthquake, the Tokai Earthquake, the Nobi Earthquake and the Yamasaki Earthquake. The prediction results indicate that the ground motion and building structural response are mainly described by the focal distance, geometric relation between site and source, site geological structure, asperity strength and distribution on the fault plane, and source directivity effect.
(2) The ground motions in various shapes of alluvial valleys were computed by using a new hybrid method of Riccati equation approach for the wave field inside the basin and the direct BEM for the rest. And we introduced and defined an equivalent flat layer model. The thickness of the surface flat layer was determined so that the theoretical dispersion curve of the surface wave in the flat layer fitted best the one in the alluvial valley. An examination of various cases indicates that complicated amplification patterns induced in alluvial valleys are simply and essentially explained by interference phenomena among the direct wave and the surface waves generated on the valley edges with phase velocities evaluated from the equivalent flat layer model.
(3) We developed an analytical approach to estimating an overall seismic reliability or hazardness of structures based on the earthquake excitation model predicted for Osaka city area. And some numerical examples were given to am overall seismic reliability or hazardness of steel and reinforced concrete building structures in Osaka city area. Furthermore, in order to examine the applicability or validity of the developed seismic reliability analysis, a comparison was made between the analytical reliability and the damage magnitude for the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake.