Project/Area Number |
12450230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ENAI Masamichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Taro Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70312387)
HAYAMA Hirofumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80301935)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Cool running water / Evaporation / Condensation / Heat Transfer Coefficient / Substance transfer coefficient / Particle image velocimetory / 冷却流下水面 / 光幕 |
Research Abstract |
1) Improvement Effects of Thermal Environment by Using Cool Running Water The underground spaces as the test space were selected. The reason is that we can see a lot of waterside in such spaces. The effect by controlling water temperature in watersides was evaluated from the results by numerical analysis. (1) The water circulation system and the air circulation system can be combined by using cool running water system. (2) Heat and Substance balance can be modeled on the runing water. (3) The relative humidity decrease 5% in the daytime if controlled water temperature. (4) The thermal load in the morning can be reduced by using cool runing water. 2) Airflow Distributions around the Watersides such as Model Experiment The temperature and airflow distributions were measured in the actual-sized models. After that, heat and substance transfer coefficient were estimated. (1) The characteeristics of waterfall surface temperature were measured by using the camera that can indicate radiation temperature. (2) We recognized the distribution of vapor pressure at the basin of waterfall. (3) The turbulent intensity around the edge was stronger than that of inner part.