Study on Numerical Prediction of Aeroacoustic Noise Radiated from Balusters of Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATE Kotaroh  Grad. Sch. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (70165182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Takaya  Fac. of Eng. Univ. of NIIGATA, Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40332647)
SAKUMA Tetsuya  Grad. Sch. of Fren, Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80282995)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBuilding Exterior Subsidiaries / Aeroacoustics / Numerical Analysis / CFD / Bluff Body / Computational Cost Reduction / LES / Sound Source Correlation / 強風 / 空力騒音 / Lighthill-Curle 理論 / 流入風向 / 放射音圧推定 / 相関係数 / Lighthill-Curle理論 / Smagorinskyモデル
Research Abstract
True-scale analysis : Sound generation by airflow over square-section balusters of buildings is numerically calculated by a hybrid technique of near-field incompressible flow analysis and far-field integral of Curle equation. Under the conditions of inflow wind velocity of 12m/s and the side length of the square-section balusters of 21mm (the Reynolds number 16,000), the result approximately matched an experimental result in peak frequency, which is higher in Strouhal number than the case of an isolated square cylinder in the same Reynolds number.
Computational cost reduction method : An estimation method of total sound pressure radiated from such body is introduced by conducting an analysis of its partial span, taking frequency-dependent spanwise correlation of the fluctuating aeroacoustic source into account. The presented method is validated through comparison of the sound pressure estimated by the method and that obtained by a full-span analysis.
Extension to the method above : To reduce computational resources required for CFD computation further, the authors present a method to estimate the noise from a row of cylinders like balusters by computing its part. The idea is to extrapolate the sound pressure obtained by partial computation using correlation function of the phase angles of fluid forces at each frequency between the cylinders. A computation of a balustrade with eight balusters with the method applied is attempted, where correlation is hardly observed even at the Karman frequency.