Studies on Pleasantness on Office Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Satoru  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70153319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shinya  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Prof., 環境学研究科, 助教授 (70260586)
KOGA Kazuo  Nagoya Univ.Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (30089099)
TSUJI Keiichiro  Chukyo Univ.School of Psychology, Professor, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
HARADA Masayuki  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assistant Prof., 環境学研究科, 講師 (20283393)
SAITO Teruyuki  Nagoya Univ.Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Prof., 環境学研究科, 助教授 (30281067)
IWATA Toshie  Tokai Univ.School of Engineering II, Professor, 第二工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOffice environment / Pleasantness / Thermal Environment / Visual Environment / Glare / Comfort / 低湿度空調
Research Abstract
'Comfort' has two means. One is negative comfort that is a feeling without 'unpleasant.' Another one is positive comfort that goes with 'interesting,' 'happy' or 'feel good.' The latter is called 'pleasantness.' The current technology has solved the problems of architectural environmental engineering and we obtain spaces without discomfort. But these spaces simultaneously had no pleasantness like 'comfortably warm or cool.' The purpose of this study is to establish the evaluation method on office environment applied 'Pleasantness theory' into practice.
Our outcomes were as the follows :
1) Visual environment ; we made a simulated window with the dimmer and conduced the experiments about 'acceptable glare.' We clarified the difference of pleasantness caused by the direction of subject to the simulated window, the illumination of the desk, the solid angle of the window and so on. Furthermore, we made studies about color perception using a visual stimuli generator and relations between light and human's circadian rhythm.
2) Thermal environment ; we treated 'low humidity' and procedure with 'go out and in' as the conditions of experiments and showed the relations between 'pleasantness' and physiological/psychological reactions. In addition, we conducted an experiment with the ceiling nozzle unit that was personally controlled, and tested 'pleasantness' of a personal A/C system.
We generalized the evaluation method of office environment applied by 'Pleasantness theory.'