The study on planning method of comfortable visual environment considering the visual weak such as aged person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Youko  Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Nara Women's University, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70176452)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVisual Environmental Planning / Visual Acuity / Legibility / Aged Person / Signs / Size / Luminance Contrast / Background Luminance / 明視性評価 / 文字 / 色 / 配列 / 明視性 / 作業者心理 / 細部識別閾 / 読みやすさ / 誘目性 / 字体 / 文字配列 / 文字寸法 / 文書の読み易さ / 文字色
Research Abstract
For safe and comfortable visual environment plan, the evaluation method of visibility is established by considering the individual difference of visual property. The method constructed by this research is applicable even to the visual weak, such as the aged person, from the young person.
The main results are as follows.
1. The actual condition of visual acuity in the dairy life and the change of it by the environmental condition are clarified based on the data by 243 subjects. For the visual acuity, the individual difference by the age and the one in an age group is large. However, it is found that there is no individual difference at rate of change of visual acuity by background luminance.
2. The prediction method of visual acuity by using the visual acuity ratio and the maximum visual acuity is proposed.
3. The legibility depended on the relative relation between maximum visual acuity and character size.
4. The influence of task conditions (contrast, shape, arrangement, and character style), environmental conditions (background luminance, visual distance, observed direction), and observer conditions (age and visual acuity) to the legibility could be replaced by the influence of a character size.
5. The method of conversion to the equivalent character size in each condition is proposed. This made it possible to compare the legibility in each condition.
6. The physical factor which is related to visibility is measured for the display thing in our dairy life, and the situation in which various conditions of size, color, character array and so on intermingled is quantitatively grasped.
7. In order to evaluate the visibility of the display things and whole space where they have been installed, the technique is examined using the display thing, which existed actually. In addition, the treatment of the important factor except for the integration variable is examined.