Innovation, Best Practices and the Structural Change in the Japanese Construction Industry after the Age of High Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masao  Chiba Univetsity, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80110287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Tomonari  The Univeisity of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
KANETA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際融合創造センター, 助教授 (10301243)
FURUSAKA Shuzo  Kyoto Univeisity, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60109030)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbuilding production / risk / relational rent / core competence / supply chain management / partnering / facade engineering / PM / CM / ダブル・スキン・ファサード / 日本型マネジメント・システム / PCa構工法 / 日本型モデル / サプライチェインマネジメント
Research Abstract
The concept of "risks" and "relational rents" have been introduced to make explicit the difference in the settings I.e. boom and recession periods, wherein employers and contractors behave, clarifying that (a) though, during a continuous boom period, more transactional risks are placed on the side of employers, they are cancelled by contractor's endeavour to maximise relational rents through long-term relationship; and that (b) under recession, most of the transactional risks are transferred to the side of the contractors, but employers themselves become threatened in turn by huge "structural risks". In order to cope with the change in the setting employers whose transactional risks are minimised should take the responsible action to help improve the situation, and the third-party professional consulting practices need to be established to avoid structural risks.
As to the third-party consultants, the functions of such new practices as Construction Managers and Facade Engineers were investigated to find out that they play the prerequisite role to make versatile procurement methods possible and the best practices through supply chain management
Contractors, on the other hand, who are losing the basis for the Japanese management system that has brought about such reputed traditions as partnering and concurrent engineering, should try to acquire alternative means to retain competence in technological innovation. To do so, their corporate strategy should be focused on the real needs of employers/consumers and the core competence that gives them market competitiveness.