Comparative Study on Appropriate Forms of Regional Planning in the view of Sustainable Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, The Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80143824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Shigeru  Meijo University, Dept. of Urban Information, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (10251349)
MARCOTULLIO Peter  The University of Tokyo, The Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(常勤形態)(特任教授) (60312980)
KIDOKORO Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00282674)
SETA Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, The Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (50302790)
NISHIURA Sadatsugu  Meisei University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10267693)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRegional Planning / Urban Planning / Regional Development / Environment / Community Participation / 大都市圏 / 成長管理
Research Abstract
Based on varied field works about regional plans in several foreign countries (north American and European countries), comparative studies of appropriate forms, shapes and structures of regional planning have been conducted during the three-year term of the research. Huge planning materials and data related to regional planning have been collected and sorted in order to make the regional planning database. The date base includes the contents shown below.
1.Regarding planning institution : Institutional background of regional planning, relationship between upper and lower plans
2.Regarding planning contents : Specific policies and strategies for preservation of global and local environment, Natural resource management, energy supply management, public transportation management, land use management, infrastructure development
3.Regarding community participation : Institutional structure, methods and achievement of community participation, transparency.
The -completion of the database according to the fieldworks is followed by comparative analyses and many times of discussions among research staff. Finally we find some clues for the improvement of regional and urban planning methods in Japan. Now we are summarizing main contents for publishing a academic book.