Project/Area Number |
12450241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZAWA Takeru (2001-2002) The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor (00292889)
西村 幸夫 (2000) 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Norihiro 東京工業大学, Tokyo Institute of Technology School of Enginnering, Professor (80207711)
YAMAZAKI Masafumi Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor (40109038)
MISHIMA Nobuo Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (60281200)
OKAZAKI Atsuyuki Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10281247)
NISHIMURA Yukio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20159081)
宮脇 勝 千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30280845)
北沢 猛 大学院, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (00292889)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | City Planning / Landscape Planning / Landscape Regulation / View / Design Guideline / Design Regulation / 欧米諸国 |
Research Abstract |
We summarized what we researched on "A suggestion of the Basic Landscape Law" in the 11 following proposals. 1. To legislate the Basic Landscape Law (a tentative name) which makes clear the responsibilities of national government and local governments. 2. To prescribe for making legal landscape plans in the Basic Landscape Law. 3. To extend the subjects of the regulation of the law to the new framework for landscape planning including laying power lines underground and regulating outdoor advertisements and so on. 4. To add "conservation and creation of landscapes" in the provisions of purposes of existing laws relevant to construction, for example, Building Standard Law and City Planning Act. 5. To stipulate in the laws relevant to construction that regulations are national minimums and to administer these principles. 6. To utilize the existing systems, including Special Use District. 7. To designate the important area in order to develop landscape control policies strategically. 8. To provide
… More
the regal backing for local landscape ordinances in various cities by the Basic Landscape Law 9. To introduce design review systems. 10. To draft design guidelines. 11. To establish the expertise for urban landscape control and design review. We are going to publish the whole results of this research as the book entitled " Japanese Landscape Planning" from Gagugei Syupan Sya Co. Ltd. on June 2003. To sum up these concrete recommendations, they can be grouped into three main proposals, namely, enactment of so-called Basic Landscape Law, integrated landscape control measures by amending conventional statutory means, and detailed proposals for actual betterment of daily landscape. In particular, regarding the Basic Landscape Law, we reviewed main western legal tools for regulating landscape and streetscape, and proposed tailor-made type of legal regulation of Japanese landscape and streetscape. These recommendations can be accommodated into the future national regulations for landscape. At the same time, it is necessary to propose hands-on regulatory tools and their improvement for better landscape control in Japan. Less