CHANGE OF FACILITIES FOR PERFORMING ARTS IN THE LAST TWENTY YEARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  NAGOYA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, PROF., 環境学研究科, 教授 (30187463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODA Yasuaki  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOC.PROF., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00185654)
MOTOSUGI Syouzo  NIHON UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (40096920)
OTSUKI Atsushi  NAGOYA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES, RESEARCH ASSOC., 環境学研究科, 助手 (20293673)
SAKAGUCHI Taiyo  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOC., 工学研究科, 助手 (70282118)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPERFORMING ARTS / THEATER / MANAGEMENT / CHANGE / DATABASE / 劇場・ホール
Research Abstract
This research is based on the questionnaire survey about management of facilities constructed for the performing arts in Japan. It followed the series of researches which had been done in 1986, 1990 and 1995. Using the past data as well as the new data, we clarified both the present condition and the changes of those facilities.
First we carried out literature surveys to revise the database of facilities for the performing arts in Japan. The new database came to contain 3,405 facilities.
Second we did the questionnaire survey and got 1,021 answers.
Then we analyzed those answers along with the past data. In analysis we dealt with several matters concerning facilities' management such as type of organization, the number of staffs, accounting, and so on.