A STUDY ON THE INFILL MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (IMS) IN SKELETON RENTAL HOUSING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mitsuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30127097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSkeleton / Infill / Infill management system / Stock management / Variable infill / Resident's participate / The two step housing system / The skeleton rental housing complex / ふれっくすコート吉田 / 支援ツール
Research Abstract
"Flex Court Yoshida" is designated as a 53-unit rental housing complex for moderate income people that was built by the Osaka Prefectural Housing Supply Corporation in the Yoshida area of Higashi Osaka City. Planning and research on the project have been conducted by the Construction Committee for the New generation housing system since October 1994, ground was broken in March 1998, and the project was completed by the Design Committee for Flex Court Yoshida in June 1999 through competitive bidding to select participating infill firms and through competitive technological proposals that were used to select installers. The Construction Committee for the New generation housing system
Infill for skeleton rental housing complexes in the past stressed development that ensured individuality when one took up residence, but greater emphasis of late is placed on ensuring flexibility during tenancy in order to meet the changing needs of dwellers as well as on reusing infill to reduce the burden on the global environment. Dwellers who have moved in as well as subsequent dwellers have found it extremely difficult to install and modify infill however due to the lack of management systems as well as to the technological problems associated, with it. These circumstances led us here to propose skeleton, infill and other construction systems as well as software systems that based on infill management make it possible to install, modify and recycle infill not just with initial tenancy but years later as well. Infill management system make it possible for Dwellers to design, buy, install,remodel, exchange, sell and reuse there infill every time after moving in there dwellings