| Project/Area Number |
12450245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kei Wakayama U., Dept. Environm. Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Atsutaka Osaka U. of Health & Science, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (70113157)
FUJIKI Yousuke Wakayama U., Dept. Environm. Systems, Assistant, システム工学部, 助手 (70314557)
HONDA Tomotsune Wakayama U., Dept. Environm. Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (20304181)
TANABE Takehiko PL Women's College, Asso. Professor, 助教授 (50217105)
USUI Kimika Osaka Pref. College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10281271)
奥 俊信 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20029359)
赤木 徹也 関西大学, 工学部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | elderly / environment / relocation / burn-out / dementia / care facility / environment-behavior / 改築 / 特別養護老人ホーム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate how relocations effect to elderly nursing home residents and staffs during the renovation period on the same site, while they continue to operate the facility. The research was conducted and analyzed by interdisciplinary fields, such as architectural planning and design, psychiatry, gerontological nursing, psycho-gerontology, elderly care management. The results are the followings. Residents tend to spend more time in their private rooms in regardless of the quality of environmental relocation, especially in case of residents who have higher ADL and mental status. Relocation to better environment makes elderly residents to activate in public areas as living room, and to decrease null behaviors. Moreover, residents who have lower ADL and mental status depend on staff interaction and effected by the facility care policies. During the construction period, most staffs had difficulties to cope with the situations and the conditions, thus there were significantly increased in blood pressure and the pulse rates by relocation effects.